Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting salthaus.com.au. Our privacy policy explains how we collect and use the information our visitors provide.

Collecting your personal information

When you place an order, contact us or join our mailing list, we collect your name, email address and any other personal information you provide. This could include your contact details, address, payment details and enquiry.

We collect this information so that we can provide the best customer service possible, and to administer and improve our website, products, and services. We also use this information to promptly process your order, process payments and refunds, maintain and update our records, and complete registrations.

Sharing your personal information

We may exchange some of this personal information with third party service providers who assist us with payment, delivery, marketing and IT. We’ll never share information that we don’t have to. For example, we’ll only let our delivery company know your delivery and contact details, and none of the other stuff.

How we protect your personal information

Protecting your personal information is important to us. Salthaus utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

This website and its databases are hosted in Australia on a secure server. We generally store personal information in electronic form, but may also store some hard copy information.

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from Salthaus your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

Because credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including to our customer service team.

Cookies

To improve your user experience of the Salthaus website, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and a lot of websites use them. They provide information about how our visitors use the site so that we can continue to make your visiting experience even better.

Cookies are a small text file that our website may place on your computer to remember your preferences. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited. The only personal information a cookie can remember is information you’ve provided yourself. It can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. You can refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings on your browser.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep an eye on where our visitors are coming from, what pages they’re looking at and how they use the site. This data is transmitted to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics doesn’t identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes as we’ve mentioned above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable Javascript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Newsletters and marketing communications

Salthaus sends out regular newsletters with news, product information, promotions and special offers. There may be some cases where Salthaus uses the information you’ve provided us to make sure we’re sending you information that’s relevant to you. If you’d prefer not to receive newsletters or marketing communications from us, just hit the ‘Unsubscribe’ link on the newsletter, or contact us directly and we’ll be happy to opt you out.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Salthaus reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information on a per request basis.

Our obligations

Salthaus is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Salthaus reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will only use data collected from the time of the policy change forward for these purposes so that we adhere to our updated practices.

If you need to get in touch

We’re always happy to hear feedback and suggestions from our visitors. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or anything else please contact us.

There are no products